SBC Executive Committee, boards, commission, seminaries, committee nominees announced

NEW ORLEANS (BP) -- Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards -- International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources and GuideStone Financial Resources, the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries and the Committee on Order of Business -- have been selected by the 2012 SBC Committee on Nominations.

Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention, June 19-20 in New Orleans, La:

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (83 members): 23 nominations considered; 17 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016 replacing members ineligible for re-election include James W. (Jim) Averett, layperson and member of Dawson Memorial Baptist Church, Birmingham, Ala., replacing Mitchell E. Gavin, Alexander City, Ala.; Ted I. Haney, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Panama City, Fla., replacing Joseph (Jody) Hudgins, Sarasota, Fla.; Ken Alford, pastor, Crossroads Baptist Church, Valdosta, Ga., replacing Roy Scarborough Jr., Augusta, Ga.; Edward J. Dease III, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Covington, La., replacing Charles E. Harper Sr., Baton Rouge, La.; David A. Hall, pastor, Oak Grove Baptist Church, Bel Air, Md., replacing Robert J. Anderson, Randallstown, Md.; Bobby L. Kirk, layperson and member of Roundway Baptist Church, Doddsville, Miss., replacing Clarence J. Cooper Jr., Grenada, Miss.; John H. Moore, associate pastor, mentoring and medical counseling, First Baptist Church, Branson, Mo., replacing Randy A. Johnson, Republic, Mo.; Shane B. Hall, pastor, First Baptist Church, Lawton, Okla., replacing Jeff W. Moore, Altus, Okla.; Robert Alan Quigley, pastor, South Main Street Baptist Church, Greenwood, S.C., replacing Jack E. Shaw, Taylors, S.C.; Bedford F. (Buddy) Hanson, pastor, Mountain View Baptist Church, Mills, Wyo., replacing Martha Lawley, Worland, Wyo.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2016 are Brad M. Wheeler, associate pastor, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C., replacing Salvatore (Tory) Galeano, Jr., Upper Marlboro, Md., who declined to serve a second term; John E. Smith, pastor, Munfordville Baptist Church, Munfordville, Ky., replacing Scott F. Kilgore, Bowling Green, Ky., who declined to serve a second term; Ed Yount, pastor, Woodlawn Baptist Church, Conover, N.C., replacing Al Gilbert, Winston-Salem, N.C., who resigned; Ralph Dale Jenkins, pastor, Airway Heights Baptist Church, Airway Heights, Wash., replacing Tim R. Crownover, Vancouver, Wash., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Terry H. Montgomery, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Charlotte, N.C., replacing Joan M. Mitchell, Durham, N.C., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 are Dale R. Suel, minister, Amherst Baptist Church, Amherst, N.Y., replacing Sean P. Pierce, Guilderland, N.Y., who resigned; Mike Lawson, pastor, First Baptist Church, Sherman, Tex., replacing Mark A. Howell, Houston, Tex., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Tom Biles, Tampa, Fla.; Robert O. (Rob) Freshour, South Lyon, Mich.; John Mark Simmons, Henderson, Nev.; Charles R. Chambers, Perrysburg, Ohio; Phil Harper, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; G. Harris Warner, Jr., Roanoke, Va.

GUIDESTONE FINANCIAL RESOURCES (44 members): 11 nominations considered; 7 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Rob Zinn, pastor, Immanuel Baptist Church, Highland, Calif., replacing Jeffrey P. (Jeff) Amberg, Highland, Calif.; Donald L. Sharp, pastor, Faith Tabernacle Baptist Church, Chicago, Ill., replacing Michael C. Williams, University Park, Ill.; Barry C. Corbett, pastor, First Baptist Church, Kosciusko, Miss., replacing Forrest E. Sheffield, Tupelo, Miss.; John R. Morris, layperson and member of Mt. Vernon Baptist Church, Boone, N.C., replacing Barry D. Hartis, Greensboro, N.C.; Steven D. Bryant, layperson and member of Highland Baptist Church, Redmond, Ore., replacing Ronald L. Bryant, Redmond, Ore.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Robert L. (Bob) Sorrell, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Collierville, Tenn., replacing R. Craig Parker, Cordova, Tenn., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Ken Whitten, pastor, Idlewild Baptist Church, Lutz, Fla., replacing John T. Raymond, Jacksonville, Fla., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Robert Lee (Bob) Bender, Colorado Springs, Colo.; J. Dudley May, Baton Rouge, La.; M. Douglas Adkins, Dallas, Tex.; Forrest Donald (Don) Davidson, Alexandria, Va.

INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD (89 members): 22 nominations considered; 8 new members; 14 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Lucinda W. (Cindy) Snead, layperson and member of North Phoenix Baptist Church, Phoenix, Ariz., replacing Simon H. Tsoi, Phoenix, Ariz.; Susan M. Bryant, layperson and member of Graefenburg Baptist Church, Waddy, Ky., replacing Norman W. Coe, Louisville, Ky.; Rodney A. Freeman, layperson and member of Somerset Hills Baptist Church, Basking Ridge, N.J., replacing David T. Button, Canton, N.Y.; Cheryl L. Wright, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Shawnee, Okla., replacing Richard H. (Rick) Thompson, Bethany, Okla.; Jaye B. Martin, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Houston, Tex., replacing A. C. Halsell, Plano, Tex.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2016 are Kenneth J. Burnham, layperson and member of Meadowbrook Baptist Church, Oxford, Ala., replacing Robert E. Jackson, Decatur, Ala., who declined to serve a second term; Roberta N. (Bobbi) Ashford, layperson and member of Coats Baptist Church, Coats, N.C., replacing Elizabeth B. (Beth) Harris, Charlotte, N.C., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is Connie E. Ward, layperson and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Boise, Idaho, replacing John W. Keith, Cedar City, Utah, who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Richard L. Richie, Decatur, Ala.; Richard A. Powell, Fort Myers, Fla.; H. Marvin Pittman, Bartow, Fla.; Roger L. Henderson, Augusta, Ga.; Mary H. Fulhart, Muncie, Ind.; Jay S. Collins, Ruston, La.; Vickie H. Mascagni, Clinton, Miss.; John M. Edie, Springfield, Mo.; Tracy M. Mackall, Enoree, S.C.; Roger P. Freeman, Clarksville, Tenn.; Byron V. McWilliams, Odessa, Tex.; John M. Meador, Euless, Tex.; Ronald K. Wade, Williamsburg, Va.; Paul R. Blizard, Beckley, W.Va.

NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD (58 members): 15 nominations considered; 4 new members; 11 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2016 replacing member ineligible for re-election is Jay L. Watkins, pastor, Redland Baptist Church, Valdosta, Ga., replacing Timothy P. (Tim) Dowdy, McDonough, Ga.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2016 are Michael B. Edwards, layperson and member of Burnt Hickory Baptist Church, Powder Springs, Ga., replacing Keith Fordham, Fayetteville, Ga.; Gary M. Jenkins, layperson and member of Old Powhatan Baptist Church, Powhatan, Va., replacing Robert E. (Ed) Parker, Hampton, Va., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Cynthia E. (Cindy) Bush, layperson and member of Bay Leaf Baptist Church, Raleigh, N.C., replacing Todd W. Garren, Lincolnton, N.C., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are William M. (Bill) Logan, Ridgecrest, Calif.; Elaine F.O. Hall, Temple Hills, Md.; Ferrel K. Wiley, Upatoi, Ga.; Robert E. Dickerson, Marion, Ill.; Sissy M. Franks, Deville, La.; David E. Washington Jr., Canton, Mich.; Barry K. Anderson, Henderson, Nev.; Bruce L. Franklin, Henderson, N.C.; Chuck Herring, Collierville, Tenn.; Larry D. Robertson, Clarksville, Tenn.; Joey T. Anthony, Phenix, Va.

LIFEWAY CHRISTIAN RESOURCES (56 members): 11 nominations considered; 5 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Kent Dacus, administrator, California Baptist University and member of Magnolia Avenue Baptist Church, Riverside, replacing Montia Setzler, Riverside, Calif.; Robert M. (Bob) Simpson, associate executive director, Baptist Convention of Maryland/Delaware and member of The Church at Severn Run, Severn, Md., replacing William M. Talbott, Baltimore, Md.; Jay D. Swope, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Nixa, Mo., replacing Gary A. Grunick, Troy, Mo.; Millie A. (Mildred) Burkett, retiree from Northwest Baptist Convention and member of Greater Gresham Baptist Church, Gresham, Ore., replacing Kevin K. White, Longview, Wash.; Michael J. Osborne, administrative pastor, Colonial Heights Baptist Church, Colonial Heights, Va., replacing Douglas S. Echols, Yorktown, Va.

Nominated for second term are Charles C. (Craig) Carlisle, Gadsden, Ala.; Terry L. Braswell, Lithia Springs, Ga.; Kathleen A. (Kathy) Todd, Brunswick, Maine; Jesse W. Messer, Asheville, N.C.; Jeanne J. Davis, Sevierville, Tenn.; Johnny F. Dickerson, Mansfield, Tex.

SOUTHERN SEMINARY (43 members): 12 nominations considered; 6 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Nick Floyd, campus pastor, Cross Church, Fayetteville, Ark., replacing James O. Norman, Searcy, Ark.; Alfred M. (Merril) Smoak Jr., associate pastor, Trinity Baptist Church, Livermore, Calif., replacing Walter A. Price, Beaumont, Calif.; Randall B. (Randy) Kuhn, pastor, Howard Carlisle Baptist Church, Panama City, Fla., replacing John T. (Tommy) Green, Brandon, Fla.; Scott Pruitt, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Broken Arrow, Okla., replacing John M. Mathena, Edmond, Okla.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Patricia A. Skelton, layperson and member of Salem Baptist Church, Shelbyville, Ky., replacing Gregory Dorris, Mt. Washington, Ky., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is Phillip A. Bray, pastor, First Baptist Church, Macon, Mo., replacing Bruce McCoy, St. Louis, Mo., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Archie L. Stephens, Phoenix, Ariz.; Schanon D. Caudle, Van Buren, Ark.; Elizabeth H. (Ellie) Coursey, Henderson, Ky.; J. Michael (Mike) King, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Joseph M. (Mike) Mericle, Austin, Tex.; H. Randall McGee, Louisville, Ky.

SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (40 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Stephen P. Davis, Midwest regional vice president, North American Mission Board and member of Living Faith Church, Indianapolis, Ind., replacing Scott Hobbs, Griffith, Ind.; Cornelious C. (Connie) Hancock, pastor, Springboro Baptist Church, Springboro, Ohio, replacing John Allen Hays, Pataskala, Ohio; Michael Don Whorton, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Dallas, Tex., replacing Jack Sherrod Smith, Dallas, Tex.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is Herb M. Reavis Jr., pastor, North Jacksonville Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla., replacing Anthony George, Winter Park, Fla., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Jeff W. Crook, Flowery Branch, Ga.; Steven M. James, Lake Charles, La.; Travis C. Tobin, Garner, N.C.; Lashley T. (Lash) Banks, Murphy, Tex.; Gary W. Loveless, Houston, Tex.

NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 members): 7 nominations considered; 5 new members; 2 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Gary L. Hollingsworth, pastor, Immanuel Baptist Church, Little Rock, Ark., replacing James Craig Campbell, Russellville, Ark.; Daniel Shieh, layperson and member of Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C., replacing Donald L. Doby, Oxon Hill, Md.; Robert B. (Bryant) Barnes Jr., pastor, First Baptist Church, Columbia, Miss., replacing William Phillip (Phil) Hanberry, Hattiesburg, Miss.; George B. Bannister, associational missionary and member of Central Baptist Church, Niles, Ohio, replacing Steven Renfrow, Hamilton, Ohio; Michael E. (Mike) Shaw, pastor, First Baptist Church, Pelham, Ala., replacing Bud Young, Mobile, Ala.

Nominated for second term are Alan Floyd, Middleburg, Fla.; Douglas H. McKinnon, Albuquerque, N.Mex.

SOUTHEASTERN SEMINARY (30 members): 6 nominations considered; 4 new members; 2 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Alan W. McAlister, pastor, Central Baptist Church, Clovis, N.M., replacing Paul S. Tankersley, Clovis, N.M.; Thomas S. Mach, layperson and member of Dayton Avenue Baptist Church, Xenia, Ohio, replacing William J. (Jack) Homseley, Cornelius, N.C.; Charles H. Cranford, layperson and member of Carmel Baptist Church, Charlotte, N.C., replacing James David (Jim) Goldston III, Raleigh, N.C.; James R. Marston Jr., layperson and member of Hyland Heights Baptist Church, Rustburg, Va., replacing Terrence R. Collier, Pound, Va.

Nominated for second term are R.E. Clark, Gravette, Ark.; David E. Brown, Wheatridge, Colo.

MIDWESTERN SEMINARY (35 members): 9 nominations considered; 8 new members; 1 renomination.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Ben O. Character, layperson and member of Meadowbrook Baptist Church, Oxford, Ala., replacing Robert E. (Bob) Ball, Muncie, Ind.; James L. (Jim) Downey, retiree, State Convention of Baptists in Indiana and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Seymour, Ind., replacing Bob Hartmann, Shawnee, Kan.; Randall H. Tompkins, contract worker, Louisiana Baptist Convention and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Alexandria, La., replacing Harry E. Watson, Las Vegas, Nev.; Larry W. Sheppard, layperson and member of Clearview Baptist Church, Broken Arrow, Okla., replacing Gene L. Downing, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Bryan C. Pain, pastor, First Baptist Church, Duncan, Okla., replacing Jeffrey L. Dial, Little Rock, Ark.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2017 is William H. (Hosea) Bilyeu, pastor, Ridgecrest Baptist Church, Springfield, Mo., replacing Richard Z. Cox, Lee's Summit, Mo., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 are Justin M. Shamblin, pastor, North Charleston Baptist Church, Charleston, W.Va., replacing W. Harold Rawlings, Walton, Ky., who resigned; Doug D. Richey, pastor, Pisgah Baptist Church, Excelsier Springs, Mo., replacing James F. Freeman III, Kansas City, Mo., who resigned.

Nominated for second term is K. Wayne Lee, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Euless, Tex.

GOLDEN GATE SEMINARY (39 members): 10 nominations considered; 7 new members; 3 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Ronnie H. Deal, pastor, First Baptist Church, Greenwood, Ark., replacing Arthur W. Barrett Jr., Harrison, Ark.; D. Chet Cantrell, executive director, Christian Activity Center and member of Winstanley Baptist Church, Fairview Heights, Ill., replacing D. Scott Andrews, Decatur, Ill.; Roberto Santos, pastor, Philippine International Baptist Church, Taylor, Mich., replacing Robert W. (Bob) Galey, Clarkston, Mich.; Dale Griffin, dean, Oklahoma Baptist University and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Shawnee, Okla., replacing E. Randall Adams Jr., Oklahoma City, Okla.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2017 is David Tate, layperson and member of Trinity Baptist Church, Vacaville, Calif., replacing Margaret M.S. Chan, Newark, Calif., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Cathy D. Moore, layperson and member of Idlewild Baptist Church, Bradford, Tenn., replacing Roger (Buck) Webb, Tullahoma, Tenn., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Victor L. Simpson, pastor, Emmanuel Baptist Church, Huntingtown, Md., replacing Paul Langston, Newark, Del., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Steven R. Seldon, Peach Bottom, Pa.; Stuart L. Smith, Spartanburg, S.C.; Jeff Evans, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

ETHICS & RELIGIOUS LIBERTY COMMISSION (34 members): 9 nominations considered; 5 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Roberta L. (Bobbi) Gilchrist, layperson and member of Sierra Vista Baptist Church, Sierra Vista, Ariz., replacing Charles R. Lord, Phoenix, Ariz.; Ryan E. Gatti, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Bossier, La., replacing J. Michael Johnson, Shreveport, La.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2016 are Brian M. Corrick, pastor, Nanjemoy Baptist Church, Nanjemoy, Md., replacing Jeffrey L. Harris, Forest Hill, Md., who declined to serve a second term; Ronald J. Libey, pastor, First Baptist Church, Gwinn, Mich., replacing Sharlene L. (Shar) Durbin, Clarkston, Mich., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Lynn O. Traylor, pastor, Buckner Baptist Church, LaGrange, Ky., replacing Todd E. Brady, Paducah, Ky., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Walter D. Bradley, Clovis, N.Mex.; Franklin R. Johnson, Ellensburg, Wash.; Christopher L. Slaughter, Cross Lanes, W.Va.; Kenda L. Bartlett, Washington, D.C.

COMMITTEE ON ORDER OF BUSINESS (7 members): 2 nominations considered; 2 new members.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Stephen N. Horn, pastor, First Baptist Church, Lafayette, La., replacing Stanley P. Buckley, Jackson, Miss.; Lester O. Hoffman, layperson and member of Trinity Baptist Church, Cambridge, Ohio, replacing Rudy C. Yakym Jr., South Bend, Ind.