SBC Executive Committee, boards, commission, seminaries, nominees announced

GREENSBORO, N.C. (BP)--Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards -- International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources and GuideStone Financial Resources, the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries and the Committee on Order of Business have been selected by the 2006 SBC Committee on Nominations.

Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention, June 13-14 in Greensboro, N.C.:

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (83 members): 23 nominations considered; 15 new members; 8 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2010, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Bruce K. Rowell, pastor of First Baptist Church, Palmer, Alaska, replacing A. Dean Nichols, Kenai, Alaska; David E. Mitchell Jr., pastor of First Baptist Church, Monticello, Ark., replacing James McDaniel, Brinkley, Ark.; Milton Steck, senior pastor of Trinity Baptist Church, Vacaville, Calif., replacing Rob Zinn, Highland, Calif.; Ernest L. Easley, senior pastor of Roswell Street Baptist Church, Marietta, Ga., replacing Frank Cox, Lawrenceville, Ga.; Tommy G. Middleton, pastor of Woodlawn Baptist Church, Baton Rouge, La., replacing William T. (Bill) Crosby, Mansfield, La.; Daryl E. Oster, pastor of Center Ridge Baptist Church, Yazoo City, Miss., replacing Clark Stewart, Crystal Springs, Miss.; Stephen N. Rummage, pastor of Hickory Grove Baptist Church, Charlotte, N.C., replacing Greg T. Mathis, Flat Rock, N.C.; Margaret M. Brown, layperson and member of College Street Baptist Church, Walhalla, S.C., replacing Michael S. Hamlet, Spartanburg, S.C.; Christopher S. Osborne, senior pastor of Central Baptist Church, Bryan, Texas, replacing Gerald Smith, Mansfield, Texas; Gary O. McKean, minister of education, Mountain View Baptist Church, Layton, Utah, replacing Carroll Reynolds, Boise, Idaho; Rodney F. Autry, senior pastor of Emmanuel Baptist Church, Manassas, Va., replacing Archie R. Smith, Virginia Beach, Va.

Nominated for term to expire in 2009 is James T. Davis, layperson and member of Kingsland Baptist Church, Richmond, Va., replacing John Marks, Chesterfield, Va., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2008 is Charles B. Chambers, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Perrysburg, Ohio, replacing Terry Fields, West Chester, Ohio, who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2007 are David W. King, layperson and member of Monterey Baptist Church, Albuquerque, N.M., replacing Steven R. Taylor, Albuquerque, N.M., who resigned; L. Douglas (Doug) Passmore, senior pastor of First Baptist Church East, Lawton, Okla., replacing Lonnie W. Latham, Tulsa, Okla., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are John P. Harvill Jr., Saraland, Ala.; Bryan E. Easley, Prattville, Ala.; Royce J. Sweatman, Harrison, Ark.; Thomas M. Vinson, Winter Park, Fla.; Barry P. Ladd Sr., Gainesville, Ga.; Paul R. Badgett, Pikeville, Ky.; Roger S. (Sing) Oldham, Martin, Tenn.; Dean Combs, Odessa, Texas.

GUIDESTONE FINANCIAL RESOURCES (46) members: 10 nominations considered; 2 new members; 8 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2010, replacing members ineligible for re-election include James T. (Tim) Wilkes, layperson and member of Dauphin Way Baptist Church, Mobile, Ala., replacing Bobby G. Sorrells, Russellville, Ala.; Roger D. Phillips, layperson and member of Northside Baptist Church, Liverpool, N.Y., replacing John J. Mulligan, Schenectady, N.Y.

Nominated for second term are Gerald B. Jones, Fayetteville, Ark.; William R. Delk, Alpharetta, Ga.; Barry N. Devine, Delmar, Md.; Kenneth R. Howe, Lebanon, Mo.; Glenn M. Rogers, Reno, Nev.; A. Ray Sikes, Choctaw, Okla.; M. Truman Fallaw, Columbia, S.C.; Robert L. (Bob) Sorrell, Cordova, Tenn.

INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD (89 members): 25 nominations considered; 16 new members; 9 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2010, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Doug Chappelle, pastor of Valley Grande Baptist Church, Valley Grande, Ala., replacing Billy F. Hudgins, Hokes Bluff, Ala.; Gene M. Williams, retired pastor and member of First Baptist Church, Conyers, Ga., replacing Edward D. Ricketson Jr., Warrenton, Ga.; Kathleen R. (Kathy) Kelley, layperson and member of College Park Baptist Church, Las Vegas, Nev., replacing Johnny L. Nantz, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jesse R. Smith, pastor of First Baptist Church Greater Rochester, Rochester, N.H., replacing Paul K. S. Kim, Cambridge, Mass.; Robert H. Jackson, senior pastor of Peninsula Baptist Church, Mooresville, N.C., replacing Michael J. Barrett, Pleasant Garden, N.C.; Will Pollard, retired pastor and member of Dublin Baptist Church, Dublin, Ohio, replacing Edward B. Copeland, Columbus, Ohio; Henry L. Holland, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Sumter, S.C., replacing Barbara C. (Bobbie) Caldwell, Simpsonville, S.C.; Brenda M. Jicka, layperson and member of Orlinda Baptist Church, Orlinda, Tenn., replacing Randy C. Davis, Sevierville, Tenn.; Nathan G. Lino, senior pastor of Northeast Houston Baptist Church, Humble, Texas, replacing Albert Lee Green, Rocksprings, Texas; Jimmy D. Pritchard, senior pastor of First Baptist Church, Forney, Texas, replacing Robert (Bob) Pearle, Fort Worth, Texas.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2010 are Anthony K. (Keith) Heartsill, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Grenada, Miss., replacing Don M. Boone, Louisville, Miss., who resigned; Todd Edwards, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Dallas, Texas, replacing Louis A. Moore, Garland, Texas, who declined to serve.

Nominated for term to expire in 2008 are Robert V. Roberts, director of missions and member of Scott Lake Baptist Church, Lakeland, Fla., replacing Gerald B. Reeves, Niceville, Fla., who resigned; John M. Edie, executive pastor of Second Baptist Church, Springfield, Mo., replacing John E. Greever, Fenton, Mo., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2007 are Linda J. Applegarth, layperson and member of Taylor Road Baptist Church, Montgomery, Ala., replacing Laurelle M. Stoudenmire, Thomasville, Ala., who resigned; Marshall D. Johnson, bi-vocational pastor of MacArthur Boulevard Baptist Church, Irving, Texas, replacing Debora Brunson, Dallas, Texas, who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Charles E. (Chuck) McAlister, Hot Springs, Ark.; Jerry Corbaley, McKinleyville, Calif.; Gary L. Crawford, Gainesville, Fla.; J. David Baxter, Mableton, Ga.; Paul H. Chitwood, Mt. Washington, Ky.; Sharon D. Tillery, Artesia, N.M.; R. Winston Curtis, Duncan, Okla.; Stephen K. Swofford, Rockwall, Texas; William B. (Bill) Sutton, McAllen, Texas.

NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD (59 members): 17 nominations considered; 12 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2010, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Rickey E. Camp, pastor of Sonrise Baptist Church, Mobile, Ala., replacing Barry C. Holcomb, Ashford, Ala.; Ruby E. Stogsdill, ministry assistant and member of First Baptist Church, Soldotna, Alaska, replacing Johnny L. McCoy, North Pole, Alaska; Olen S. (Stan) Parris, pastor of Immanuel Baptist Church, Little Rock, Ark., replacing Carel G. Norman, Alma, Ark.; Tova M. Hutson, layperson and member of Florida Boulevard Baptist Church, Baton Rouge, La., replacing James D. Hill, Blanchard, La.; Mark Worsham, senior pastor of Boque Chitto Baptist Church, Boque Chitto, Miss., replacing Joseph I. (Joe) Strahan, Vicksburg, Miss.; Charlotte R. Gurney, layperson and member of Island Pond Baptist Church, Hampstead, N.H., replacing Mark A. Smith, Bridgeport, Conn.; Todd W. Garren, pastor of Antioch Baptist Church, Lincolnton, N.C., replacing Jesse Lott, Hickory, N.C.; Wesley R. Eader Sr., pastor of Kalama Baptist Church, Kalama, Wash., replacing Don R. Reeves, Corvallis, Ore.; Joe A. Lightner, pastor of First Baptist Church, Anna, Texas, replacing John A. Brady Jr., Houston, Texas; Raymond L. Edge, senior pastor of First Baptist Church, Bastrop, Tex., replacing David B. Fannin, Houston, Texas; David R. Kehrer, layperson and member of Great Hills Baptist Church, Austin, Texas, replacing Albert Y. Kawamoto, Arlington, Texas.

Nominated for term to expire in 2007 is Larry E. Gipson, pastor of First Baptist Church, Oneonta, Ala., replacing Gary Hollingsworth, Trussville, Ala., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Ellie W. Ficken, Montgomery, Ala.; Ted H. Traylor, Pensacola, Fla.; Ryan P. Palmer, Baltimore, Md.; Reva S. Daniel, Clinton, Miss.; David J. Self, Houston, Texas.

LIFEWAY CHRISTIAN RESOURCES (58 members): 17 nominations considered; 10 new members; 7 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2010, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Jerry T. Webb, pastor of Flomich Avenue Baptist Church, Holly Hill, Fla., replacing Bob R. Bumgarner, Jacksonville, Fla.; Barbara A. Nylin, layperson and member of Florida Boulevard Baptist Church, Baton Rouge, La., replacing Fred Luter Jr., New Orleans, La.; Neta F. Gill, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Ruidoso, N.M., replacing Tim Marrow, Albuquerque, N.M.; Rick Geist, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Seminole, Okla., replacing Thomas J. Woodson, Tulsa, Okla.; Dale Clayton, layperson and member of Manley Baptist Church, Morristown, Tenn., replacing Kenneth W. Jones, Nashville, Tenn.; David L. Lino, senior pastor of Faith Family Baptist Church, Kingwood, Texas, replacing Randy K. Davis, Amarillo, Texas; Lynn Snider, pastor of First Baptist Church Rosehill, Tomball, Texas, replacing Ed J. Ethridge, Carrollton, Texas; Michael A. Deahl, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Dallas, Texas, replacing Dorothy Barker, Morton, Texas.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2010 is Fanny L. Grote, church support staff and member of Country and Town Baptist Church, Mechanicsburg, Pa., replacing Melvin M. Pugh, Willow Street, Pa., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2009 is Faye King, layperson and member of Dawson Street Baptist Church, Thomasville, Ga., replacing Roger W. Wilkins, Hinesville, Ga., who is deceased.

Nominated for second term are Rick Evans, Montgomery, Ala.; Bryan E. Smith, Van Buren, Ark.; Mark H. Anderson, Jackson, Miss.; James R. (Ron) Mitchell, Huber Heights, Ohio; Kent Holt, Spartanburg, S.C.; Charles M. Roberts, Lufkin, Texas; Kirk D. Casey, Idaho Falls, Idaho.

SOUTHERN SEMINARY (44 members): 14 nominations considered; 10 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Clint C. Pressley, senior pastor of Dauphin Way Baptist Church, Mobile, Ala., replacing Buddy Gray, Hoover, Ala.; Philip W. West, senior pastor of First Baptist Church, Valdosta, Ga., replacing Otis B. Ingram, Macon, Ga.; Steven D. Gouge, pastor of Southside Baptist Church, Mooresville, N.C., replacing David Horner, Raleigh, N.C.; E. Todd Fisher, senior pastor of Immanuel Baptist Church, Shawnee, Okla., replacing Russell R. Cook, Shawnee, Okla.; Lewis P. Powell Jr., senior pastor of New Hope Baptist Church, Cross Anchor, S.C., replacing Warren D. Arthur, Hartsville, S.C.; Paul B. Taylor, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Mauriceville, Texas, replacing W. Jewell Davis Sr., Lubbock, Texas; J. Barry McRoberts, layperson and member of LaGrange Baptist Church, LaGrange, Ky., replacing E. Byron Boyer, Louisville, Ky.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2011 is Brian D. Autry, senior pastor of Parkway Baptist Church, Midlothian, Va., replacing Ricky J. Ewing, Lynchburg, Va., who declined to serve.

Nominated for term to expire in 2009 is W. Robert Gutmann Jr., layperson and member of Shively Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing James L. Hannah, LaGrange, Ky., who is deceased.

Nominated for term to expire in 2007 is Randall McGee, layperson and member of Highview Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing David Hume, Louisville, Ky., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Larry D. Moxley, Bakersfield, Calif.; Penny D. Davis, Decatur, Ill.; Glenn A. Miles, Crystal Springs, Miss.; Randall L. Murray, Louisville, Ky.

SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (40 members): 10 nominations considered; 7 new members; 3 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Lyman Hutcheson, children’s pastor at First Baptist Church, Paducah, Ky., replacing Mark A. Payton, Danville, Ky.; Jon C. Murchison, senior pastor of First Baptist Church, Las Vegas, Nev., replacing Charles E. (Eddie) Miller, Fernley, Nev.; Ernest W. (Ernie) Myers, senior pastor of Deep Creek Baptist Church, Chesapeake, Va., replacing Philip A. Walker, Culpeper, Va.; William D. McKissic, senior pastor of Cornerstone Baptist Church, Arlington, Texas, replacing Matthew F. McKellar, Tyler, Texas; Tony Mathews, pastor of North Garland Baptist Church, Garland, Texas, replacing David Galvan, Garland, Texas.

Nominated for term to expire in 2010 is Mike Lee, senior pastor of Grace Church, Jackson, Mich., replacing Nancy B. Pridgen, Flushing, Mich., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2007 is Steven M. James, senior pastor of Trinity Baptist Church, Lake Charles, La., replacing Carl W. Lane, Sulphur, La., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Mike Eklund, El Dorado, Ark.; Alan L. (Larry) Miller, Albuquerque, N.M.; Dorothy L. (Dottie) Tommey, Parkersburg, W.Va.

NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 members): 12 nominations considered; 8 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-elections include Donald L. Currence, minister of administration at First Baptist Church, Ozark, Mo., replacing Thomas G. Johnson, Fredericktown, Mo.; Jeffrey L. Black, pastor of New Life Community Fellowship, Pittsfield, Mass., replacing Nancy P. McClain, Scotia, N.Y.; Steven A. Jirgal, senior pastor of Lakeview Baptist Church, Monroe, N.C., replacing Eddie Bracket Jr., Shelby, N.C.; Caudle J. Adkins, senior pastor of Westmoreland Baptist Church, Huntington, W.Va., replacing, David C. Sommerville, Craigsville, W.Va.; Dwight D. Stewart, pastor of 38th Avenue Baptist Church, Hattiesburg, Miss., replacing Albert H. McMullen, Meridian, Miss.

Nominated for term to expire in 2010 is Marvin L. Rose, pastor of Baker Road Baptist Church, Baytown, Texas, replacing Gibbie McMillan, Grapevine, Texas, who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2008 is David E. Cranford, pastor of Tioga First Baptist Church, Pineville, La., replacing Philip J. Robertson, Louisville, Ky., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2007 is Douglas H. McKinnon, layperson and member of Sandia Baptist Church, Albuquerque, N.M., replacing Joe R. Tillerson, Albuquerque, N.M., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are L. Ray Moncrief, Corbin, Ky.; Danny M. Crow, Columbia, Md.; David P. Bains, Kenner, La.; T.C. (Tommy) French, Baton Rouge, La.

SOUTHEASTERN SEMINARY (30 members): 5 nominations considered; 4 new members; 3 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Pat Hudson, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Haysville, Kan., replacing Timothy D. Lewis, Troy, Ill.; Christopher J. Griggs, senior pastor of Denver Baptist Church, Denver, N.C., replacing Jimmy R. Jacumin, Connelly Springs, N.C.

Nominated for term to expire in 2009 is John H. Ewart, senior pastor of Cedar Creek Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing Claude Royston, Louisville, Ky., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Ronald W. (Ron) Cherry, Plano, Texas; Henry G. Williamson Jr., Winston Salem, N.C.

MIDWESTERN SEMINARY (35 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2011, replacing member ineligible for reelection is Kevin L. Shrum, pastor of Inglewood Baptist Church, Nashville, Tenn., replacing Robert A. Mowrey, Nashville, Tenn.

Also nominated with term to expire in 2011 is Don L. Paxton, senior pastor of Rosedale Baptist Church, Abington, Va., replacing Kevin Ezell, Louisville, Ky., who declined to serve.

Nominated for term to expire in 2009 is Jim B. Shaw, pastor of Maple Grove Baptist Church, Trumann, Ark., replacing Michael A. Proud Jr., Aurora, Colo., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2008 is Larry T. Lewis, senior pastor of Reidland Baptist Church, Paducah, Ky., replacing Gene E. Thomas, Crussett Ark., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Larry E. Hoffman, Centralia, Ill.; David J. Tolliver, Jefferson City, Mo.; Patrick S. McKay, Flanders, N.J.; Patricia M. Bowen, Little Rock, Ark.; Clarence N. Duke, Belton, Mo.

GOLDEN GATE SEMINARY (40 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election is John A. Ingold, layperson and member of Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C., replacing Marie H. Aldridge, Washington, D.C.; Gregory P. (Greg) Byman, pastor of St. Joe Community Church, Fort Wayne, Ind., replacing James L. (Jim) Downey, Anderson, Ind.

Also nominated with term to expire in 2011 is Mike McGuffey, employee of California Southern Baptist Convention and member of Clovis Hills Community Church, Clovis, Calif., replacing Edward L. (Ed) Adams, Victorville, Calif., who declined to serve.

Nominated for term to expire in 2007 is Stuart L. Smith, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Spartanburg, S.C., replacing John R. (Dick) Lincoln, Columbia, S.C., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are J. Keith Vawter, Mansfield, Mo.; Joseph L. Bunce, Bloomfield, N.M.; Robert M. (Bob) Fargarson, Brownsville, Tenn.; Janie U. Finley, Houston, Texas; Misty W. Turco, Riverside, Calif.

ETHICS AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY COMMISSION (34 members): 10 nominations considered; 4 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2010, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Ron C. Gould, layperson and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Lake Havasu, Ariz., replacing David Willets, Ruston, La.

Also nominated with term to expire in 2010 is Lynne A. Fruechting, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Newton, Kan., replacing Mark E. Borofsky, Wichita, Kan.

Nominated for term to expire in 2007 are Patrick G. Kinnison, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Broken Arrow, Okla., replacing William G. (Bill) Tanner, Edmond, Okla., who resigned; Ronnie J. Wilburn Sr., pastor of Meridian Baptist Church, Jackson, Tenn., replacing Scott Thomas, Knoxville, Tenn., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Velma D. Henderson, Hillcrest Heights, Md.; Charley E. Westbrook, Fairview Heights, Ill.; Floyd A. Paris, Ashland, Ky.; James L. (Jim) Brown, Southaven, Miss.; Neil J. Boron, Amherst, N.Y.; William A. Thomas Jr. Midlothian, Va.

ORDER OF BUSINESS (7 members): 2 nominations considered; 2 new members.

Nominees with term to expire in 2009, replacing members ineligible for re-election are Ken W. Render, senior pastor of Lakeside Community Church, St. Clair Shores, Mich., replacing Michael K. Whitehead, Raytown, Mo.; Noble K. McIntyre, layperson and member of First Southern, Del City, Okla., replacing B. Lee Black, Albuquerque, N.M.


Download Story