Welch announces appointees to Committee on Committees

GREENSBORO, N.C. (BP)--Appointments to the Southern Baptist Convention’s Committee on Committees have been announced by SBC President Bobby Welch.

Welch, pastor of First Baptist Church in Daytona Beach, Fla., announced the appointments in accordance with SBC Bylaw 19 which requires that their names be released to Baptist Press no later than 45 days prior to the annual meeting.

The Committee on Committees will assemble in Greensboro, N.C., just prior to the SBC’s June 13-14 annual meeting to nominate members of the Committee on Nominations who, in turn, nominate trustees to serve on boards of the various entities of the SBC. SBC Bylaw 19 also provides that the Committee on Committees “shall nominate all special committees authorized during the sessions of the Convention not otherwise provided for.”

The Committee on Committees has 70 members, two from each of the 35 state or regional conventions qualified for representation on boards of SBC entities.

John H. Killian, pastor of Maytown Baptist Church in Maytown, Ala., has been designated to serve as committee chairman.

Committee members, in order of state, are:

ALABAMA -- Craig Carlisle, Central Park Baptist Church, Decatur.

ALASKA -- Ed Gregory, First Baptist Church, Anchorage; Scott Williamson, Glacier Valley Baptist Church, Juneau.

ARIZONA -- Dale Gross, Northern Hills Community Church, Phoenix; Robert Sutton, Crosstown Community Church, Oro Valley.

ARKANSAS -- Manley Beasley, Hot Springs Baptist Church, Hot Springs; Donna Nauuman, Charity Baptist Church, Rogers.

CALIFORNIA -- Ron Fullerton, Castlewood Baptist Church, Ballajo; Colin Ford, Alum Rock Baptist Church, San Jose.

COLORADO -- Duane Arledge, Riverside Baptist Church, Denver; Carl Stults, Circle Drive Baptist Church, Colorado Springs.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA -- Kevin Hsu, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C.; Thabiti Anyabwile, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C.

FLORIDA -- John Cross, South Biscayne Baptist Church, North Port; Kellie Kitchings, First Baptist Church, Eustis.

GEORGIA -- Jim Perdue, North Cross Baptist Church, Cumming; Wayne Bray, Beulah Baptist Church, Douglasville.

HAWAII -- James Shiroma, Cornerstone Fellowship, Mililano; Robert Miller, Wai’alae Baptist Church, Honolulu.

ILLINOIS -- Roger Tyler, Wayne City Baptist Church, Wayne City; Jeanne Mullinax, Highland Avenue Baptist Church, Robinson.

INDIANA -- Scott Miller, Graceland Baptist Church; New Albany; Michael Cramer, New Life Baptist Church, Osceola.

KANSAS-NEBRASKA -- Steven Lee, First Baptist Church, Bell Plaine, Kan.; Kellie Kohlhorst, Woodland Baptist Church, Wichita, Kan.

KENTUCKY -- Billy Compton, Severns Valley Baptist Church, Elizabethtown; Rick Mann, Fairview Baptist Church, Russell Springs.

LOUISIANA -- Alan Weisampel, East Ridge Baptist Church, Lake Charles; Mary Moffett, Pritchard Baptist Church, Jena.

MARYLAND-DELAWARE -- Joel Rainey, Gethsemane Baptist Church, Glenwood, Md.; Keith Vincent, Mt. Airy Baptist Church, Mt. Airy, Md.

MICHIGAN -- Julie Scheving, Holland Baptist Church, Holland; Roscoe Belton, Middlebelt Baptist Church, Inkster.

MISSISSIPPI -- Bill Wright, First Baptist Church, Purvis; Jack Hester, Holly Grove Baptist Church, Braxton.

MISSOURI -- James Barnhart, Miner Baptist Church, Sikeston; Ryan Bowman, Summit Woods Baptist Church, Lee’s Summit.

NEVADA -- Joe Taylor, South Reno Baptist Church, Reno; Earl Morley, First Baptist Church, Sparks.

NEW ENGLAND -- Eugene Williams, Marble Valley Baptist Church, Rutland, Vt.; Nathan Oliver, New Life Baptist Church, New Market, N.H.

NEW MEXICO -- Jay McCollum, First Baptist Church, Gallup; Garland Moore, Immanuel Baptist Church, Grants.

NEW YORK -- Anna Alvarado, Nazareth Baptist Church, Andover, N.J.; Milton Kornegay, Central Baptist Church, Syracuse, N.Y.

NORTH CAROLINA -- Christopher Roberts, Mud Creek Baptist Church, Hendersonville; Carl Toth, Biltmore Baptist Church, Arden.

NORTHWEST -- Frank Johnson, Chestnut Street Baptist Church, Ellensburg, Wash.; Michael Rife, Evergreen Baptist Church, Vancouver, Wash.

OHIO -- Allen Sidel, Faith Baptist Church, Apple Creek; Gary Pack, First Baptist Church, Waverly.

OKLAHOMA -- Dave Bryan, Chisholm Heights Baptist Church, Mustang; Doyle Pryor, First Baptist Church, Sapulpa.

PENNSYLVANIA-SOUTH JERSEY -- Scott Hanson, Willow Street Baptist Church, Willow Street, Pa.; Ashley Shook, Lake Pointe Community Church, Eric, Pa.

SOUTH CAROLINA -- Fred Stone, Pickens First Baptist Church, Pickens; James Stovall, Taylors First Baptist Church, Greenville.

TENNESSEE -- Darryl Craft, Brainerd Baptist Church, Chattanooga; Mark Grubb, Friendsville Baptist Church, Friendsville.

TEXAS -- Byron McWilliams, First Baptist Church, Odessa; Diana Martinez, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Irving.

UTAH-IDAHO -- Rob Lee, Holladay Baptist Church, South Jordan, Utah; Andy Roberson, Bountiful First Southern Baptist Church, Tooele, Utah.

VIRGINIA -- Mark Becton, Grove Avenue Baptist Church, Richmond; Jim Davis, Kingsland Baptist Church, Chester.

WEST VIRGINIA -- Tim Kearney, Good Shepherd Baptist Church, Hurricane; Barry Fleming, Brushfork Baptist Church, Bluefield.

WYOMING -- John Thomason, First Southern Baptist Church, Casper; Joe Boney, Wilderness Baptist Church, Dubois.


Download Story